Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Friday Quick Takes II

Yes I know it's not Friday. and just because its popular at the moment--

Yes I know I havent done one of these in a LONG time.

So to make up for it- Im sharing all the exciting things I am going to be doing Friday which are going to make it impossible to write this on that date. (Not to mention the fact that Im not working Fridays anymore thanks to government sequestration so I dont have time to blow at work by writing a blog post).

In order of least to most exciting plans for #furloughfriday

1. Finishing my Marriage Autobiography for Wedding Prep
Ugh. just need to get it done, but seriously some of the questions are so blah. I mean seriously- "describe each member of your family"?? Do you mean physically/ mentally/ emotionally/ behaviorally or just how I feel about them? Or all of the above- because seriously that could take all day in and of itself!

2. Checking out one final place as a possibility for our reception venue.
So the deal is.... we LOVE one place, BUT-- Ducks Unlimited is apparently wanting to use it for the annual company party and they wanted our date and changed their mind and wanted the date after but now think they might want to change back. Unfortunately for us- they have Dibs. (B/c apparently thats a thing in the world of venues?? WTF!?). The woman who works there plans on trying to appeal to their good nature by telling them about the sweet couple who really want to get married on that date because it is the Bride's deceased Grandmother's Birthday (True Story, my YiaYia was born March 1st 1930). So cross your fingers and say a prayer for us! In the mean time we're checking out one more place just in case. Sounds nice from online- wood flooring and huge windows all around, not to mention super convenient to the church and MBMs mom's house for staging/prep, but its still kinda in Richmond- and I really liked the other place cause it's outside of the city and more country like us.
The Bon Air Community Association


3. Figuring out our Guest Book.
I ran across a deal online this morning. Free 20pg 9x11 picture book from Shutterfly- just pay shipping and handling! So I thought hm- we're not gonna have engagement pictures done in time for the August 4th expiration of the deal so how can I work this out to get us an awesome guest book. 
Lightbulb! Get pictures from all of the places that are meaningful to our relationship and have those as the images in the album along with a little description of what they are/ mean to us. Then we can have people sign the book on the page with the picture that best represents their relationship with us!
I.E. Scott Stadium; Charlottesville VA: Where We Met (Hokies vs Hoos 2011)

4. Talking on the phone with our potential (almost definite) Photographer.
Ive been emailing her back and forth for half the week, and shes so cute! I think she gets almost as excited about the weddings she shoots as the couple getting married! My favorite part of her about me on her website:
Some things you need to know about me as a wedding photographer:

4. I hug everyone.
5. When you’re pronounced, I’ll probably cry. Especially if you’re crying. And if the groom is crying, I’m definitely crying.
6. I’ll steal some cake.
7. I’ll call your mom, momma and your dad, pops.
I Love her pictures too lol.

And Last but certainly not least.......

5. Wedding Dress Shopping!!!!
I am headed out with my Mom and future Mom-in-law and hopefully my Matron of Honor (if she can get a babysitter) to start the search for the perfect dress! And boy am I gonna need help cause I am seriously all over the place when it comes to what I think I might like! Wish me luck!
Me and my MOH- AMSD shopping for her wedding dress!

#furloughfriday is quickly becoming my defacto wedding planning day. And I kinda Love it!!

No comments:

Post a Comment